Amateur Highlight 5 Issue Premium

Boxing News’ Olympic boxing rankings

Olympic boxing rankings
Frazer Clarke lands on Babanin at the World championships in Russia GB Boxing
We rank the top 10 boxers in every Olympic weight class

MEN’S DIVISIONS

91& KGS

1. BAKHODIR JALOLOV (Uzbekistan)

2. KAMSHYBEK KUNKABAYEV (Kazakhstan)

3. FRAZER CLARKE (England)

4. MAKSIM BABANIN (Russia)

5. JUSTIN HUNI (Australia)

6. DANIER PERO (Cuba)

7. MOURAD ALIEV (France)

8. MAHAMMAD ABDULLAYEV (Azerbaijan)

9. RICHARD TORREZ (USA)

10. YOANDI TOIRAC (Cuba)

91 KGS

1. MUSLIM GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (Russia)

2. JULIO CASTILLO (Ecuador)

3. VASSILIY LEVIT (Kazakhstan)

4. RADOSLAV PANTALEEV (Bulgaria)

5. ERISLANDY SAVON (Cuba)

6. JULIO LA CRUZ (Cuba)

7. CHEAVON CLARKE (England)

8. KIM HYEONG-KYU (South Korea)

9. HUSSEIN IASHAISH (Jordan)

10. SANJEET SANJEET (India)

81 KGS

1. BEKZAD NURDAULETOV (Kazakhstan)

2. DILSHODBEK RUZMETOV (Uzbekistan)

3. BEN WHITTAKER (England)

4. IMAM KHATAYEV (Russia)

5. GEORGII KUSHITASHVILI (Russia)

6. BAYRAM MALKAN (Turkey)

7. ARLEN LOPEZ (Cuba)

8. JEROME JOSEPH-PAPELLONE (New Zealand)

9. KENO MACHADO (Brazil)

10. LOREN DOMINGUEZ (Azerbaijan)

75 KGS

1. GLEB BAKSHI (Russia)

2. EUMIR MARCIAL (Philippines)

3. OLEKSANDR KHYZNIAK (Ukraine)

4. ABILKHAN AMANKUL (Kazakhstan)

5. TURSYNBAY KULAKHMET (Kazakhstan)

6. HEBERT DE CONCEICAO (Brazil)

7. SEYEDSHAHIN MOUSAVI (Iran)

8. ARMAN DARCHINYAN (Armenia)

9. MICHAEL NEVIN (Ireland)

10. MARK DICKINSON (England)

69 KGS

1. ANDREI ZAMKOVOI (Russia)

2. PAT McCORMACK (England)

3. ABLAIKHAN ZHUSSUPOV (Kazakhstan)

4. SEWONRETS OKAZAWA (Japan)

5. KEVIN BROWN (Cuba)

6. RONIEL IGLESIAS (Cuba)

7. BOBO-USMON BATUROV (Uzbekistan)

8. ROHAN POLANCO (Dominican Republic)

9. ZEYAD EASHASH (Jordan)

10. WAHID HAMBLI (France)

63 KGS

1. ANDY CRUZ (Cuba)

2. KEYSHAWN DAVIS (USA)

3. HOVHANNES BACHKOV (Armenia)

4. MANISH KAUSHIK (India)

5. SOFIANE OUMIHA (France)

6. ILIA POPOV (Russia)

7. WANDERSON DE OLIVEIRA (Brazil)

8. LEONEL DE LOS SANTOS (Dominican Republic)

9. LUKE McCORMACK (England)

10. ZAKIR SAFIULLIN (Kazakhstan)

57 KGS

1. MIRAZIZBEK MIRZAKHALIKOV (Uzbekistan)

2. LAZARO ALVAREZ (Cuba)

3. TSENDBAATAR ERDENEBAAT (Mongolia)

4. PETER McGRAIL (England)

5. KAIRAT YERALIYEV (Kazakhstan)

6. KURT WALKER (Ireland)

7. OSVEL CABALLERO (Cuba)

8. ALBERT BATYRGAZIEV (Russia)

9. YOEL FINOL (Venezuela)

10. KAVINDER BISHT (India)

52 KGS

1. SHAKHOBIDIN ZOIROV (Uzbekistan)

2. AMIT PANGHAL (India)

3. SAKEN BIBBOSINOV (Kazakhstan)

4. BILLAL BENNAMA (France)

5. DANIEL ASENOV (Bulgaria)

6. GALAL YAFAI (England)

7. RODRIGO MARTE (Dominican Republic)

8. YOSVANY VEITIA (Cuba)

9. RASUL SALIYEV (Russia)

10. CARLO PAALAM (Philippines)

WOMEN’S DIVISIONS

51 KGS

1. LILIYA AETBAEVA (Russia)

2. BUSENAZ CAKIROGLU (Turkey)

3. PANG CHOI MI (North Korea)

4. MERY KOM (India)

5. NGUYEN THI TAM (Vietnam)

6. CAI ZONGJU (China)

7. VIRGINIA FUCHS (USA)

8. TSUKIMI NAMIKI (Japan)

9. INGRIT VALENCIA (Colombia)

10. GRAZIELE DE SOUSA (Brazil)

57 KGS

1. NESTHY PESTECIO (Philippines)

2. LIUDMILA VORONTSOVA (Russia)

3. KARRIS ARTINGSTALL (England)

4. LIN YU-TING (Taipei)

5. SENA IRIE (Japan)

6. STANIMIRA PETROVA (Bulgaria)

7. NILAWAN TECHASUEP (Thailand)

8. MICHAELA WALSH (Ireland)

9. YODGOROV MIRZAEVA (Uzbekistan)

10. QIAO JIERU (China)

60 KGS

1. BEATRIZ FERREIRA (Brazil)

2. WANG CONG (China)

3. MIRA POTKONEN (Finland)

4. RASHIDA ELLIS (USA)

5. KELLIE HARRINGTON (Ireland)

6. NATALIA SHADRINA (Russia)

7. MONKHOR NAMUUN (Mongolia)

8. AMY BROADHURST (Ireland)

9. ANASTASIA BELYAKOVA (Russia)

10. AGNES ALEXIUSSON (Sweden)

69 KGS

1. BUSENAZ SURMENELI (Turkey)

2. YANG LIU (China)

3. SAADAT DALGATOVA (Russia)

4. LOVLINA BORGOHAIN (India)

5. OSHAE JONES (USA)

6. CHEN NIEN-CHIN (Chinese Taipei)

7. KAROLINA KOSZEWSKA (Poland)

8. ASSUNTA CANFORA (Italy)

9. NADINE APETZ (Germany)

10. GU HONG (China)

75 KGS

1. LAUREN PRICE (Wales)

2. NOUCHKA FONTIJN (Netherlands)

3. TAMMARA THIBEAULT (Canada)

4. KHADIJA EL-MARDI (Morocco)

5. NAOMI GRAHAM (USA)

6. IVETA LESINSKYTE (Lithuania)

7. ZHENG LU (China)

8. DARIMA SANDAKOVA (Russia)

9. AOIFE O’ROURKE (Ireland)

10. ANASTASIIA SHAMONOVA (Russia)

NOTE
Compiling amateur ratings is always complicated, particularly so with reference to Olympic boxing now. There are new weight classes and national federations are allowed to select professional boxers for their teams of qualification hopefuls. That explains the smattering of athletes appearing in these rankings that also have few professional bouts to their name. Given that these boxers have also competed in recent AIBA championships we feel that makes them eligible for these ratings. Other professional boxers may still appear at the upcoming qualifiers too.

Compiled by Daniel Herbert, Santiago Nieva, Malcolm Meredith and John Dennen

1 Comment

Click here to post a comment

Boxing news – Newsletter

Current Issue